TH flag
Ban Chang

Thailand

vs
TH flag
Chon Buri

Thailand

Climate

Ban Chang logs 12 outdoor-dinner months a year to Chon Buri's 11 — Ban Chang wins by 1. Ban Chang also leads on hot days by 17.

Ban ChangChon Buri
Sunny days
236237
Hot days
322339
Frost days
00
Rainy days
161189
Outdoor dinner months
12/1211/12
Avg wind
3.1 m/s2.7 m/s
Sunshine hours
2,5252,515
Darkest month sun
129 hrs/mo133 hrs/mo
UV peak month
9.89.8

Ban Chang

Feels-like °C

32
32
34
34
35
33
32
32
31
30
30
28

Dinner outside

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Chon Buri

Feels-like °C

32
32
34
35
36
33
32
32
32
30
30
28

Dinner outside

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Air Quality

Ban Chang averages 19.1 µg/m³ (sensitive-groups) PM2.5 annually versus Chon Buri's 21.2 µg/m³ (sensitive-groups) — Ban Chang breathes ~10% cleaner air (2.1 µg/m³ lower).

Ban Chang

Chon Buri

19.1µg/m³
21.2µg/m³

PM2.5 annual average

Sensitive Groups
Sensitive Groups

WHO classification

City Scale

Both maps at the same real-world scale — 1 cm on either map is the same distance.

Ban Chang (28K) and Chon Buri (263K) are 9.3x in population — Chon Buri is the larger metro, Ban Chang the smaller.

9.3x

Chon Buri is roughly 9.3x the scale of Ban Chang

Based on population (area data unavailable for some cities)

TH flagChon Buri
9.3x
TH flagBan Chang
1x

City Scale Rankings

Population
1.TH flagChon Buri263K9.3x
2.TH flagBan Chang28K1x

Who Thrives Here

Both cities work well for the winter escapist.

Thrives in both
Ban ChangChon Buri
Struggles in both
Ban ChangChon Buri

Frequently asked about Ban Chang vs Chon Buri

How does the climate compare between Ban Chang and Chon Buri?
Sunny days: 236 vs 237 d — Similar Annual sunshine: 2,525 vs 2,515 hrs — Similar Winter sunshine: 129 vs 133 hrs/day — Similar Hot days (>30°C): 322 vs 339 d — Ban Chang lower Frost days: 0 vs 0 d — Similar Rainy days: 161 vs 189 d — Ban Chang lower
Should I move to Ban Chang or Chon Buri?
Ban Chang and Chon Buri are both popular relocation destinations with distinct characteristics. The best choice depends on your priorities — climate preferences, career opportunities, cost constraints, and lifestyle needs. Take the personalized quiz to find your ideal match, or explore the map to compare cities by region and lifestyle factors.

The best city depends on what matters to you

This comparison shows how Ban Chang and Chon Buri stack up on the data. But your climate preferences, budget, career needs, and lifestyle priorities can shift the picture entirely. A personalized diagnostic finds what fits your life.

Take the free diagnostic

10 minutes, no account needed