TH flag
Hat Yai

Thailand

vs
TH flag
Rayong

Thailand

Climate

Hat Yai logs 0 outdoor-dinner months a year to Rayong's 2 — Rayong wins by 2. Rayong also leads on sunny days by 30.

Hat YaiRayong
Sunny days
196226
Hot days
317325
Frost days
00
Rainy days
248189
Outdoor dinner months
0/122/12
Avg wind
2.3 m/s2.7 m/s
Sunshine hours
2,2542,418
Darkest month sun
114 hrs/mo116 hrs/mo
UV peak month
11.99.8

Hat Yai

Feels-like °C

30
30
33
34
34
33
33
33
32
31
29
29

Dinner outside

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Rayong

Feels-like °C

32
32
34
35
35
33
32
32
31
30
30
28

Dinner outside

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Air Quality

Hat Yai averages 22.9 µg/m³ (sensitive-groups) PM2.5 annually versus Rayong's 20.1 µg/m³ (sensitive-groups) — Rayong breathes ~12% cleaner air (2.7 µg/m³ lower).

Hat Yai

Rayong

22.9µg/m³
20.1µg/m³

PM2.5 annual average

Sensitive Groups
Sensitive Groups

WHO classification

City Scale

Both maps at the same real-world scale — 1 cm on either map is the same distance.

Hat Yai (437K) and Rayong (107K) are 4.1x in population — Hat Yai is the larger metro, Rayong the smaller.

4.1x

Hat Yai is roughly 4.1x the scale of Rayong

Based on population (area data unavailable for some cities)

TH flagHat Yai
4.1x
TH flagRayong
1x

City Scale Rankings

Population
1.TH flagHat Yai437K4.1x
2.TH flagRayong107K1x

Who Thrives Here

Rayong is the stronger fit for the sunshine lover. Both cities work well for the winter escapist.

Thrives in both
Hat YaiRayong
Thrives only in Rayong
Hat YaiRayong
Struggles in both
Hat YaiRayong

Frequently asked about Hat Yai vs Rayong

How does the climate compare between Hat Yai and Rayong?
Sunny days: 196 vs 226 d — Rayong higher Annual sunshine: 2,254 vs 2,418 hrs — Rayong higher Winter sunshine: 114 vs 116 hrs/day — Similar Hot days (>30°C): 317 vs 325 d — Hat Yai lower Frost days: 0 vs 0 d — Similar Rainy days: 248 vs 189 d — Rayong lower
Should I move to Hat Yai or Rayong?
Hat Yai and Rayong are both popular relocation destinations with distinct characteristics. The best choice depends on your priorities — climate preferences, career opportunities, cost constraints, and lifestyle needs. Take the personalized quiz to find your ideal match, or explore the map to compare cities by region and lifestyle factors.

The best city depends on what matters to you

This comparison shows how Hat Yai and Rayong stack up on the data. But your climate preferences, budget, career needs, and lifestyle priorities can shift the picture entirely. A personalized diagnostic finds what fits your life.

Take the free diagnostic

10 minutes, no account needed