Climate
Saint Petersburg logs 131 frost days a year to Shali's 64 — Shali wins by 67. Saint Petersburg also leads on hot days by 54.
Saint Petersburg
Feels-like °C
Dinner outside
Shali
Feels-like °C
Dinner outside
Cost of Living
Saint Petersburg averages $1,424/mo for balanced living; Shali has no cost baseline yet.
Saint Petersburg
$1,424monthly · balanced
Mobility
Saint Petersburg scores 3.2 on mobility (0–5 scale); Shali has no mobility baseline.
Culture
Saint Petersburg's culture score of 4.5 sits well above Shali's 0.0.
Nature & Outdoors
Saint Petersburg scores 3.8 on nature & outdoors (0–5 scale); Shali has no nature & outdoors baseline.
Safety
Saint Petersburg scores 2.2 on safety (0–5 scale); Shali has no safety baseline.
Career
Saint Petersburg scores 3.3 on career (0–5 scale); Shali has no career baseline.
Social & Community
Saint Petersburg scores 2.9 on social & community (0–5 scale); Shali has no social & community baseline.
Food & Dining
Saint Petersburg scores 3.2 on food & dining (0–5 scale); Shali has no food & dining baseline.
Family
Saint Petersburg scores 3.2 on family (0–5 scale); Shali has no family baseline.
Healthcare
Saint Petersburg scores 2.0 on healthcare (0–5 scale); Shali has no healthcare baseline.
Air Quality
Saint Petersburg averages 9.3 µg/m³ (good) PM2.5 annually versus Shali's 14.0 µg/m³ (moderate) — Saint Petersburg breathes ~34% cleaner air (4.7 µg/m³ lower).
Saint Petersburg
Shali
PM2.5 annual average
WHO classification
City Scale
Both maps at the same real-world scale — 1 cm on either map is the same distance.
Saint Petersburg (4.9M) and Shali (25K) are 195x in population — Saint Petersburg is the larger metro, Shali the smaller.
Saint Petersburg is roughly 195x the scale of Shali
Based on population (area data unavailable for some cities)
City Scale Rankings
Who Thrives Here
Saint Petersburg is the stronger fit for the arts & intellectual. Both cities work well for the clean air seeker.
Also compared
Frequently asked about Saint Petersburg vs Shali
▶Which is cheaper, Saint Petersburg or Shali?
▶How does the climate compare between Saint Petersburg and Shali?
▶Is Saint Petersburg or Shali safer?
▶Should I move to Saint Petersburg or Shali?
The best city depends on what matters to you
This comparison shows how Saint Petersburg and Shali stack up on the data. But your climate preferences, budget, career needs, and lifestyle priorities can shift the picture entirely. A personalized diagnostic finds what fits your life.
Take the free diagnostic10 minutes, no account needed